Hostname: page-component-54dcc4c588-dbm8p Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2025-10-02T04:49:01.632Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 40 Cal. Stats. 2017, c. 438 (A.B.277), now codified as Cal. Water Code §§ 13486–13489 (Water and Wastewater Loan and Grant Program).

41 An exception applies in the narrow circumstance that pollutants discharged from a point source arrive at navigable waters through groundwater: County of Maui, Hawaii v. Hawaii Wildlife Fund, 140 S. Ct. 1462, 206 L. Ed. 2d 640 (2020).

42 42 U.S.C. § 300h-3(e) (“an aquifer which is the sole or principal drinking water source for the area”).

43 Cal. Water Code § 13263.