Hostname: page-component-54dcc4c588-sq2k7 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2025-10-04T22:00:12.752Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 32 See, for example, Lorenz v. Lorenz, Supreme Court of New York, Appellate Division, 63 A.D.3d 1361 (2009). At the time of divorce, the husband’s annual income was roughly $100,000, while the wife’s was around $20,000, which the court attributed in part to the effects of marital decision-making.

33 See, for example, In re Marriage of Wilson, 201 Cal. App. 3d 913, 918 (Ct. App. 1988).

34 Anne L. Alstott, Private Tragedies? Family Law as Social Insurance, 4 Harv. L. & Pol’y Rev. 3, 4 (2010).

35 Principles of the Law of Family Dissolution § 4.03 (Am. L. Inst. 2002).

36 There are other reasons as well, including the detection of and appropriate response to domestic violence. Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-10-107.8 (requiring parties filing divorce petitions “to disclose to the court the existence of any prior temporary or permanent restraining orders and civil protection orders to prevent domestic abuse”).