No CrossRef data available.
[…] See, e.g., Ohio Rev. Code § 2913.05(A). The Ohio statute states : “No person, having devised a scheme to defraud, shall knowingly disseminate, transmit, or cause to be disseminated or transmitted by means of a wire, radio, satellite, telecommunication, telecommunications device, or telecommunications service any writing, data, sign, signal, picture, sound, or image with purpose to execute or otherwise further the scheme to defraud.” Id.
(10) See, e.g. Cal. Penal § 187 (“Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being, or a fetus, with malice aforethought”); see also Tex. Penal Code § 19.01(a) (1994) (“A person commits criminal homicide if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence causes the death of an individual”); see also Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-1101(2) (2000) (“‘Homicide’ means first degree murder, second degree murder, manslaughter or negligent homicide”). According to English law, the actus reus of homicide is that the accused must have unlawfully killed a human being, Homicide Act 1957, s. 1.